“My Step in the Name of the Lori Region”
By the initiative of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development of the Republic of Armenia under the slogan “My Step in the Name of the Lori Region” with the purpose of involving local and foreign businessmen and donors in the development processes of the regional economy and local communities, business forum was held in Vanadzor.
In the framework of “My Step in the Name of Lori Region” initiative, on February 23, 2019 in Vanadzor Technology Center a Business-Forum on investment projects and EXPO Exhibition of local production was held. Entrepreneurs (established and beginners), public organizations and other institutions from all over the region had their participation in the event.
The forum was successfully crowned with about 35 companies, 300 guests, state officials and Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. As a foreign investor, the Dutch company- ICN Group, was also represented by Laurens Liket and Natasja Mirzoianc. ICN Group has already founded Archidutch and ArDesk companies in Armenia.
During the forum, Archidutch and ArDesk companies were awarded the "Top 4 Investors" assessment, and were one of few companies which made the Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan interest, He visited the Archidutch and Ardesk offices and got acquainted with the working process personally. As a result, Archidutch and ArDesk were honored by Prime Minister of Armenia, having a state support , which will further promote the company's expected ideology. And of course, Lori region will have a development in economy and in education, the labor market will be created.
ICN GROUP is one of 3 IT leaders in Netherlands in the field of Architecture, Design and Modeling, with over 25 years of experience and BIM / Building Information Modeling / knowledge. ICN Group’s experience and knowledge will be applied by Archidutch company’s employees in Armenia. ArDesk is currently the only official representative in Armenia as an Autodesk dealer. Ardesk presents HP company equipments in Armenia, Autodesk-Revit, Inventor, 3DS Max courses.
It should be noted that Vanadzor is the investor’s, Natasja Mirzoianc's native town. She left Vanadzor for the Netherlands at the age of 13 and always wanted to return to the homeland and contribute to the city's development and education. So, despite of having not favorable conditions for the investment in the business in Vanadzor, despite many problem in the region, Archidutch and ArDesk started their business in native town. The goal of the company's activity is to transfer Dutch experience to Armenian architects, to raise education level in this area, giving them an excellent chance to pass the education free.
ArDesk has already cooperation with the Armenian National Polytechnic University in Vanadzor. University’s students will have the opportunity to pass free courses on architecture, design and modeling within the framework of Autodesk-Revit. At the moment, the majority of the employees of Archidutch’ and ArDesk’s companies’ are the students of the above mentioned university.
As a result, some of the most important issues can be solved for the Lori region. Knowledge of BIM, 3D Modeling is highly demanded in European market. We believe that educated students and employees are our force to have a new platform to the European market.Our high qualified specialists will work in their city (also online at home), the concentration will decreased to the capital Yerevan and to the abroad.